top of page

ANNE-MARIE KRYTIUK
ACTRA

                    
                                                    


 

67489416_10157635499518939_3942249643756224512_n.png
Anne-Marie Krytiuk imDb profile
AMK_109.jpg

Hair: Dark Brown                                    Vocal Range: F3-A5                                                    


 

Height: 5'7"
Eyes: Brown


 

FILM/TV/NEW MEDIA
Paranormal Nightshift
The Perfect Cup*
The Telephone Minute

How She Eats Her Cookies**
#Scrooge: A Christmas Carol Webseries***
You've Just Been Pioneered
Internal Check-In Training Videos
#AMKdoesAMK (ongoing)
"Grow" from the musical GROW

What Directors Do        
Blakelock
 

Megan Amante (Lead)
Prod/Dir/Writer/Lead/Editor
Deborah Sue

Prod/Co-Dir/Co-Writ/Lead/Editor
Under 5 (2 episodes)
Lead (3 Social Media Spots)
Lead
Creator/Soloist

Virtual Choir
Supporting
Lead

Paranormal NS Prod/Tim Wolochatiuk
AMK Productions/Anne-Marie Krytiuk
Ardee Har Har Productions/Robyn Deverett

AMK Productions/AM Krytiuk & Mihály Szabados
Teacup for One/Matthew Yipchuck
Historic Bovaird House/Think Brown Media
Uber/Armand Baksh-Zarate
@amkdoesamk (Instagram)/Anne-Marie Krytiuk
Colleen & Akiva/Colleen Dauncey

Ryerson U. F. F. Bumper/Daegun (Daniel) Lee
Ryerson U. Student Film/Dylan Simmons

*2022 Winner: Best Original Screenplay - Melbourne Independent Film Festival
*2022 Finalist: Independent Shorts (LA), Semi-Finalist: New York International Women Festival, Paris Women Festival

**2021 Finalist: Independent Shorts (LA), Semi-Finalist: Indie Short Fest (LA), Official Selection: Venice Shorts (LA), Toronto International Women Film Festival

***T.O. WEBFEST 2021 Festival Official Selection

THEATRE (SELECTED)
Alice in Wonderland****
INspiration:OUTside
Some Kind of Friend (Staged Reading)
The Performance Lab
Meet Me in St. Louis                                        

A Flea in Her Ear                                                      
Deck the Halls with Laughs & Falls                      

Mame                                                                                                  
Students Rock the JCB                                             
Tales of Amusement                                                  
Lend Me a Tenor   
Counting Sheep                                                         
A Christmas Carol
The Living Library                                             
                                                                      Radioactive Drag Queens from the Year 3000    
Goodnight Desdemona, (Good Morning Juliet)

Cheshire Cat/March Hare/Ensem.
Co-Creator/Soloist

Emilia
Improviser
Rose Smith                                              
Eugenie                                                   
Soloist/Improviser                                  

Cousin Fan/Gloria Upson     
Improviser                                                 
Co-Creator/Performer                           
Maggie                                                     
Chorus Member                                      
Jingle Singer/Martha/Fan

Sylvia                                                             
Blip                                    
Desdemona                                                                       

****2022 Jon Kaplan Audience Choice Award Recipient
****2022 Dora Mavor Moore Award Nominations for Outstanding Production and Outstanding Ensemble – Theatre for Young Audiences

Guild Festival Theatre/Tyler J. Seguin
GFT/City of TO/Tyler J. Seguin & Helen Juvonen
Olive Branch Theatre/Dan Petrenko
Process Theatre/Michael J Gellman
CMTP with Rose Theatre/Seanna Kennedy
Toronto Fringe Festival/Sasha Lukač
Comedy Bar/Don W. Shepherd​
Confidential Musical Theatre Project/Thom Jaskula

The Second City/Michael J Gellman
Process Theatre/Michael J Gellman
Alexander Showcase Theatre/Vincenzo Sestito
SummerWorks Performance Festival/Mark & Marichka Marczyk
Alexander Showcase Theatre/Vincenzo Sestito
New Ideas Festival/Stacy Halloran
Toronto Fringe Festival/Jon Hoss/Agnes “bob” Gentili

Theatre Glendon/Christelle Chartier

The Sketch School/Marc Warzecha
The Sketch School/Marc Warzecha
Kerrigan-Lowdermilk/Concord/Anne-Marie Krytiuk
Kerrigan-Lowdermilk/Concord/Theo Kronemer
Kerrigan-Lowdermilk/Concord/Rosemary Bucher
The Assembly Theatre/Sean O'Brien
Fabulist Theatre/Mary Littlejohn/Damon Bradley Jang
Toronto Cabaret Productions/Mathew Mac Lean

Artists In Residence/Jacqui Sirois
missus productions/Aurora McClennan
missus productions/Kathleen Mills

DIGITAL THEATRE
Merry Monologues!
Hallo-Screen: Zoom Room of Doom

The Mad Ones Lab: Section 6
The Mad Ones Lab: Section 8
The Mad Ones Lab: Section 13
Operation 24: Switch
The Musical Episode
Secular Broadway Songs of the Spirit
Let's Play (Virtual Reading)
Re:Vision: The Baroness (Virtual Reading)

Re:Vision: The Storyteller (Virtual Reading)

Writer/Performer
Sketch Performer
Team Lead/Dir/Co-Editor/Sam
Kelly
Ensemble
Alex
Soloist
Soloist

Ella
Fortune Teller/Baroness

Narrator

VOICE-OVER
Elections Canada
The Characters: Act II
Elections Canada
Ontario Retirement Pension Plan  
Elections Canada

ACTRA/Think Brown Media
AKA (Saskatoon)/Erdem Taşdelen
UDA/Think Brown Media
ACTRA/Think Brown Media
ACTRA/Think Brown Media

Television (4 Spots)/Radio (3 Spots)
The Buffoon, Exhibit (1 Spot)

Television (4 Spots)/Radio (4 Spots)
Television (1 Spot)
Television (4 Spots)/Radio (5 Spots)

RELATED EXPERIENCE
Firecracker Writing Department (ongoing)
Wormwood             

TRAINING

TATP - Digital Theatre Creation
Film and TV Industry Essentials Certificate
B.A. Honours, Theatre Studies (Cum Laude)    

Musical Theatre Training Program    

Regional Arts Program, Drama (Honours)           

Writer
Ukr. Dialect Coach for Chala Hunter

 

Firecracker Department/Naomi Snieckus
Tarragon Theatre/Richard Rose

 

Talk is Free Theatre
NYU Tisch School of the Arts/Yellowbrick
York University

Stratford Festival of Canada Shakespeare School
Cawthra Park Secondary School

Acting:
Sketch Writing

Commercial and Scene Study Workshop
AMAW: Anthony Meindl On-Camera Intensive  
Back to Breath #2
Musical Theatre Performance Class   
Singing
Working with Dialects Level 1 Workshop     Drills: On Camera                                       Grotowski Workcenter Intensive           

ACT NOW-Actor Training Intensives                      Voice and Speech                                             
Shakespeare                                                    
Mask
Viewpoints                                                          

Stage Combat

Kevin McDonald (The Kids in the Hall), The Sketch School
Gloria Mann, Phatt Al
Anthony Meindl
David Smukler, Gerry Trentham, Cindy Block

David Connolly
Louisa Burgess-Corbett (ongoing), Gwyneth Sestito, Melissa Morris
Joy Juckes
Lewis Baumander, Paul Popowich, Romina D’Ugo
Mario Biagini, Alejandro Tomás Rodriguez, Lisa Wolford Wylam

Tom Todoroff
Debora Joy, Paul Valley (NY), Reuben Mitchell

Tom Soares
Sonia Norris, Kathleen McNenny (NY)
Janice Orlandi (NY), Michael Greyeyes
Eugene Solfanelli (NY), Simon Fon

Jaime Moyer, The Sketch School​
Jaime Moyer, The Sketch School​

Michael J Gellman
Michael J Gellman (The Second City) 
Thomas Chemnitz from Die Gorillas (Soulpepper Impulse Festival)
Ryk Simpson, Dir.

Improv:
Character on the Spot Masterclass (Level 2)   
Character on the Spot (Level 1)              

The Incubator Workshop
Improv for Actors 3
Creating Characters in Improv Workshop              

Vanier Improv Company Member

Barvinok Ukrainian Dance Ensemble:
European Tour (Portugal, Hungary, Slovenia, Germany)                                                                              
45th Anniversary Europe/Ukraine Tour (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Slovenia, Hungary, Poland, Ukraine)  

Fedir Danylak, Dir.
Fedir Danylak, Dir. 

SPECIAL SKILLS
Dance: Ukrainian Dancing (20+ years), Beginner: Ballet, Jazz, Modern, Bhangra and Ballroom (Salsa, Waltz)

Beginner Technique: Mime, Commedia del Arte, Stage Combat (physical combat and sword fighting)
Bilingual (Ukrainian and English), Bandura (Ukrainian National instrument), Swimming, Cycling, Can use Power Drills, Canadian Passport,
Ontario G Driver’s License (Automatic), Photography, Working with Children, Accents: Slavic, GA, UK English (RP), Irish (Dublin)

 

bottom of page